Schools in England by council

School admissions are run by councils, so we group schools the same way. Below are all 153 English councils with 16,562 state primary and 3,418 state secondary schools between them. “Good or Outstanding” is the share of schools whose last single-grade Ofsted inspection gave one of those grades; newer report cards are shown on each council’s page.

Looking for London? See schools across London.

London

Councils in London
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Barking and Dagenham4413797%
Barnet92281399%
Bexley6016898%
Brent5916896%
Bromley76191998%
Camden381013100%
City of London101100%
Croydon87241092%
Ealing64171697%
Enfield66214100%
Greenwich62161098%
Hackney501616100%
Hammersmith and Fulham361213100%
Haringey601216100%
Harrow4013897%
Havering59187100%
Hillingdon6422794%
Hounslow49218100%
Islington3910997%
Kensington and Chelsea266795%
Kingston upon Thames34118100%
Lambeth58161496%
Lewisham6412698%
Merton43911100%
Newham662120100%
Redbridge5219597%
Richmond upon Thames441114100%
Southwark652016100%
Sutton401510100%
Tower Hamlets66181897%
Waltham Forest51171098%
Wandsworth57111098%
Westminster33119100%

South East

Councils in South East
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Bracknell Forest2772100%
Brighton and Hove4710096%
Buckinghamshire182371793%
East Sussex14326892%
Hampshire419692697%
Isle of Wight367190%
Kent4561043498%
Medway7520395%
Milton Keynes8816899%
Oxfordshire239421196%
Portsmouth4511193%
Reading4011296%
Slough28157100%
Southampton5413691%
Surrey291582797%
West Berkshire67101100%
West Sussex22340992%
Windsor and Maidenhead4614694%
Wokingham549497%

East of England

Councils in East of England
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Bedford54142100%
Cambridgeshire21035695%
Central Bedfordshire9427199%
Essex443811995%
Hertfordshire397824396%
Luton4613797%
Norfolk342531394%
Peterborough6015288%
Southend-on-Sea3312697%
Suffolk25243795%
Thurrock3913488%

South West

Councils in South West
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Bath and North East Somerset63144100%
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole6624796%
Bristol10224486%
Cornwall23631593%
Devon30642388%
Dorset11629288%
Gloucestershire239401194%
Isles of Scilly010100%
North Somerset6411297%
Plymouth6919796%
Somerset21735485%
South Gloucestershire9217495%
Swindon6214394%
Torbay3182100%
Wiltshire19728692%

West Midlands

Councils in West Midlands
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Birmingham291891995%
Coventry8522493%
Dudley7719192%
Herefordshire7515695%
Sandwell9322597%
Shropshire12420587%
Solihull5915295%
Staffordshire305711292%
Stoke-on-Trent7115998%
Telford and Wrekin5413483%
Walsall8419494%
Warwickshire191391095%
Wolverhampton7120698%
Worcestershire17845995%

East Midlands

Councils in East Midlands
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Derby7416594%
Derbyshire34845994%
Leicester8221592%
Leicestershire23044694%
Lincolnshire27854693%
North Northamptonshire11121295%
Nottingham7419597%
Nottinghamshire28045995%
Rutland1731100%
West Northamptonshire14724796%

Yorkshire and The Humber

Councils in Yorkshire and The Humber
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Barnsley7711495%
Bradford156351195%
Calderdale8113799%
Doncaster9820397%
East Riding of Yorkshire12318493%
Kingston upon Hull70131094%
Kirklees14427688%
Leeds219452695%
North East Lincolnshire4810097%
North Lincolnshire6214289%
North Yorkshire29041795%
Rotherham9516388%
Sheffield13130797%
Wakefield11318591%
York509798%

North West

Councils in North West
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Blackburn with Darwen5612495%
Blackpool308186%
Bolton97201097%
Bury6214187%
Cheshire East12423996%
Cheshire West and Chester124201098%
Cumberland14519397%
Halton488292%
Knowsley506395%
Lancashire480822693%
Liverpool11333590%
Manchester136321292%
Oldham8614385%
Rochdale6913692%
Salford7316792%
Sefton7318595%
St. Helens549284%
Stockport8514694%
Tameside7516393%
Trafford63181195%
Warrington69134100%
Westmorland and Furness12120499%
Wigan99199100%
Wirral9020689%

North East

Councils in North East
CouncilPrimarySecondaryOutstandingGood or Outstanding
Darlington298196%
Durham20430694%
Gateshead66104100%
Hartlepool285289%
Middlesbrough4081100%
Newcastle upon Tyne7117298%
North Tyneside5516484%
Northumberland12727696%
Redcar and Cleveland4410392%
South Tyneside4582100%
Stockton-on-Tees59136100%
Sunderland81183100%